Wednesday, July 25, 2007

Pepper in my Nose

I just put pepper in my nose.
Am I four? Am I drunk? No. I am auditioning to sneeze for a radio commercial. They want real sneezes.
Smelling pepper didn’t work. Sniffing it. . .nope. So I put some up my nose.
My nose burns. My eyes water. Yet I’ve only produced two useable sneezes.
Hmm. Can I copy and paste those two so it looks and sounds like more?
Supposedly this pays very well.

Yesterday I auditioned for a speaking role for the same commercial. So there is a chance I could get both parts and get paid twice.

Another insertion of pepper into one nostril. Then the other. More burning. More eye watering. No more sneezes. Not even close. Hmmm.
How long will my nose hurt?
The sacrifices I make for my art.

1 comment:

The (Mis)Adventures of a Single City Chick said...

LOL, Ruth! Oh, the things we do for our jobs, right? Thanks for the giggle. :-)